Stockport County vs Doncaster

Stockport County

WWWLW

Doncaster

LLDDW

England

League Cup

Saturday, 8th of August, 202615:00


Edgeley Park
1 - 1
PEN (4 - 5)

Doncaster

LLDDW

Stockport County vs Doncaster Prediction

Doncaster will be visiting Stockport County this week for a match at the Edgeley Park (Stockport) in the England League Cup. The game kicks off at 15:00 on Saturday, 8th of August, 2026. Read our reason for Stockport County vs Doncaster prediction and tips.

46'
sub
L. AyindeH. Adelakun
46'
sub
I. HutchinsonH. Clifton
50'
goal
A. May
K. Wootton
goal
51'
T. EdunB. Osborn
sub
61'
H. WoodB. Andresson
sub
61'
67'
sub
J. ThomasB. Hanlan
O. NorwoodL. Fiorini
sub
67'
73'
sub
J. McGrathS. Grehan
R. GloverR. Rydel
sub
78'
J. DiamondJ. Adigun
sub
78'
83'
yellowcard
O. Bailey
B. Osborn (Missed Penalty)
goal
120'
120'
goal
A. May
B. Andresson
goal
120'
120'
goal
G. Broadbent
K. Wootton
goal
120'
120'
goal
O. Bailey
L. Fiorini
goal
120'
120'
goal
H. Clifton (Missed Penalty)
J. Adigun
goal
120'
120'
goal
J. Sterry
E. OConnell (Missed Penalty)
goal
120'
120'
goal
H. Adelakun

Main Prediction

1X
Odd:1.18
For the main prediction the algorithm using artificial intelligence gives a 1X. This option have an odd of 1.18.

1x2 Prediction

1
Odd:1.67
For the 1x2 Prediction the selection is a 1. The Stockport County victory is priced at 1.67.

BTTS Prediction

No
Odd:2.10
For both teams to score market the prediction is a No. And the both teams to score prediction is priced at 2.10.

Over Under Prediction

Under 2.5
Odd:2.10
For the Over/Under market the artificial intelligence algorithm gives a Under 2.5 goals. The Under 2.5 have an odd of 2.10.

Correct Score Prediction

2 - 0
Odd:7.50
The artificial intelligence algorithm predicts that the final result of the game can be 2 - 0. This result is priced at 7.50.

Match Odds

Stockport County
1.67
Draw
3.90
Doncaster
4.65

Double Chance Odds

Stockport County or Draw
1.18
Stockport County or Doncaster
1.20
Draw or Doncaster
2.15

Both Teams To Score Odds

Yes
1.70
No
2.10

Under/Over Goals Odds

Over 1.5 Goals
1.22
Under 1.5 Goals
4.20
Over 2.5 Goals
1.70
Under 2.5 Goals
2.10
Over 3.5 Goals
2.75
Under 3.5 Goals
1.44

Half Time-Full Time Odds

Stockport County - Draw
13.00
Stockport County - Doncaster
34.00
Draw - Doncaster
10.00
Stockport County - Stockport County
2.50
Draw - Stockport County
4.50
Doncaster - Stockport County
21.00
Doncaster - Draw
15.00
Doncaster - Doncaster
7.50

Stockport County vs Doncaster H2H Stats

H2H
03.03.26
Doncaster vs Stockport CountyEFL Trophy
0 - 1
29.12.25
Stockport County vs DoncasterLeague One
4 - 2
09.12.25
Doncaster vs Stockport CountyLeague One
0 - 2
27.01.24
Doncaster vs Stockport CountyLeague Two
1 - 5
07.10.23
Stockport County vs DoncasterLeague Two
1 - 0
04.03.23
Stockport County vs DoncasterLeague Two
0 - 0
16.08.22
Doncaster vs Stockport CountyLeague Two
2 - 1
1X2

5HOME

1DRAW

1AWAY

BTTS

3YES

4NO

AVERAGE GOALS SCORED

2.00

0.71

Stockport County Stats (Last 5 matches)

Stockport County
1X2

3WIN

1DRAW

1LOSS

BTTS

2YES

3NO

CLEAN SHEETS

3YES

2NO

SCORED A GOAL

5YES

0NO

OVER 1.5 GOALS

3YES

2NO

OVER 2.5 GOALS

1YES

4NO

OVER 3.5 GOALS

1YES

4NO

GAMES OVERALL
08.08.26
Stockport County vs DoncasterLeague Cup
1 - 1
01.08.26
Stockport County vs PrestonFriendlies Clubs
1 - 0
28.07.26
Oldham vs Stockport CountyFriendlies Clubs
0 - 1
17.07.26
Stockport County vs Bristol CityFriendlies Clubs
2 - 0
24.05.26
Bolton vs Stockport CountyLeague One
4 - 1
TOTAL GOALS SCORED: 6
AVERAGE SCORED GOALS: 1.2
TOTAL GOALS CONCEDED: 5
AVERAGE CONCEDED GOALS: 1
1X2

3WIN

1DRAW

1LOSS

BTTS

2YES

3NO

CLEAN SHEETS

3YES

2NO

SCORED A GOAL

5YES

0NO

OVER 1.5 GOALS

4YES

1NO

OVER 2.5 GOALS

1YES

4NO

OVER 3.5 GOALS

0YES

5NO

GAMES HOME
08.08.26
Stockport County vs DoncasterLeague Cup
1 - 1
01.08.26
Stockport County vs PrestonFriendlies Clubs
1 - 0
17.07.26
Stockport County vs Bristol CityFriendlies Clubs
2 - 0
13.05.26
Stockport County vs StevenageLeague One
2 - 0
28.04.26
Stockport County vs Port ValeLeague One
1 - 2
TOTAL GOALS SCORED: 7
AVERAGE SCORED GOALS: 1.4
TOTAL GOALS CONCEDED: 3
AVERAGE CONCEDED GOALS: 0.6
1X2

3WIN

1DRAW

1LOSS

BTTS

3YES

2NO

CLEAN SHEETS

2YES

3NO

SCORED A GOAL

5YES

0NO

OVER 1.5 GOALS

3YES

2NO

OVER 2.5 GOALS

3YES

2NO

OVER 3.5 GOALS

3YES

2NO

GAMES AWAY
28.07.26
Oldham vs Stockport CountyFriendlies Clubs
0 - 1
24.05.26
Bolton vs Stockport CountyLeague One
4 - 1
09.05.26
Stevenage vs Stockport CountyLeague One
0 - 1
02.05.26
Barnsley vs Stockport CountyLeague One
1 - 3
18.04.26
Exeter City vs Stockport CountyLeague One
3 - 3
TOTAL GOALS SCORED: 9
AVERAGE SCORED GOALS: 1.8
TOTAL GOALS CONCEDED: 8
AVERAGE CONCEDED GOALS: 1.6

Doncaster Stats (Last 5 matches)

Doncaster
1X2

0WIN

3DRAW

2LOSS

BTTS

2YES

3NO

CLEAN SHEETS

1YES

4NO

SCORED A GOAL

2YES

3NO

OVER 1.5 GOALS

3YES

2NO

OVER 2.5 GOALS

1YES

4NO

OVER 3.5 GOALS

1YES

4NO

GAMES OVERALL
08.08.26
Stockport County vs DoncasterLeague Cup
1 - 1
01.08.26
Doncaster vs LincolnFriendlies Clubs
0 - 1
29.07.26
Doncaster vs WolvesFriendlies Clubs
0 - 2
25.07.26
Gainsborough Trinity vs DoncasterFriendlies Clubs
0 - 0
25.07.26
Harrogate Town vs DoncasterFriendlies Clubs
2 - 2
TOTAL GOALS SCORED: 3
AVERAGE SCORED GOALS: 0.6
TOTAL GOALS CONCEDED: 6
AVERAGE CONCEDED GOALS: 1.2
1X2

1WIN

1DRAW

3LOSS

BTTS

2YES

3NO

CLEAN SHEETS

0YES

5NO

SCORED A GOAL

2YES

3NO

OVER 1.5 GOALS

4YES

1NO

OVER 2.5 GOALS

1YES

4NO

OVER 3.5 GOALS

1YES

4NO

GAMES HOME
01.08.26
Doncaster vs LincolnFriendlies Clubs
0 - 1
29.07.26
Doncaster vs WolvesFriendlies Clubs
0 - 2
14.07.26
Doncaster vs St Patricks Athl.Friendlies Clubs
4 - 2
25.04.26
Doncaster vs StevenageLeague One
1 - 1
21.04.26
Doncaster vs LincolnLeague One
0 - 2
TOTAL GOALS SCORED: 5
AVERAGE SCORED GOALS: 1
TOTAL GOALS CONCEDED: 8
AVERAGE CONCEDED GOALS: 1.6
1X2

2WIN

3DRAW

0LOSS

BTTS

2YES

3NO

CLEAN SHEETS

3YES

2NO

SCORED A GOAL

4YES

1NO

OVER 1.5 GOALS

4YES

1NO

OVER 2.5 GOALS

2YES

3NO

OVER 3.5 GOALS

2YES

3NO

GAMES AWAY
08.08.26
Stockport County vs DoncasterLeague Cup
1 - 1
25.07.26
Gainsborough Trinity vs DoncasterFriendlies Clubs
0 - 0
25.07.26
Harrogate Town vs DoncasterFriendlies Clubs
2 - 2
18.07.26
Linfield vs DoncasterFriendlies Clubs
0 - 2
16.07.26
Glenavon FC vs DoncasterFriendlies Clubs
0 - 5
TOTAL GOALS SCORED: 10
AVERAGE SCORED GOALS: 2
TOTAL GOALS CONCEDED: 3
AVERAGE CONCEDED GOALS: 0.6

When is the Stockport County vs Doncaster game?

The game between Stockport County and Doncaster will be played at 15:00 (UK) time on Saturday, 8th of August, 2026.

What is the prediction for Stockport County vs Doncaster game?

The Main Prediction for the game between Stockport County and Doncaster is 1X, and a 2 - 0 for the correct score prediction.
  • Top Countries
  • News and Articles
Machine learning vs human intuition in match forecasting

Machine learning vs human intuition in match forecasting

Compare machine learning and human intuition in match forecasting, examining strengths, blind spots, and why a hybrid approach often delivers the most dependable predictions.

The best data sources for AI soccer predictions

The best data sources for AI soccer predictions

A practical guide to the best data sources for AI soccer predictions, covering event data, tracking data, odds, injuries, and open datasets, plus how to choose, validate, and combine them.

How to use Elo ratings for football predictions

How to use Elo ratings for football predictions

A practical guide to using Elo ratings in football predictions, from team strength and home advantage to draw probability, league adjustments, and model improvement.

How odds move and what AI can learn from bookmakers

How odds move and what AI can learn from bookmakers

Learn why football odds move, what drives bookmaker price changes from opening to closing lines, and how AI models can use odds and line movement without leakage.

Using Football Predictions AI to Avoid Bad Bets, Not Chase Winners

Using Football Predictions AI to Avoid Bad Bets, Not Chase Winners

Use Football Predictions AI as a disciplined filter to avoid low-edge bets, manage risk, and make probability-based decisions instead of chasing winners.

PSG Make Zion Suzuki Priority Goalkeeping Target

PSG Make Zion Suzuki Priority Goalkeeping Target

Goalkeeper Zion Suzuki, one of the standout performers in Japan’s run to the last 16 of the 2026 World Cup, is PSG’s priority target for the position. The French club intend to accelerate negotiations over the coming days to finalise a deal for the goalkeeper, Fabrizio Romano reported on Monday.

Odd:1.38