Penarol vs Cerro Largo

Penarol

WDWLL

Cerro Largo

WDDWW

Uruguay

Primera División - Apertura

Saturday, 1st of August, 202622:30


Referee: Leodan Frankin Gonzalez Cabrera, Uruguay
3 - 0
FT

Cerro Largo

WDDWW

Penarol vs Cerro Largo Prediction

Cerro Largo will be visiting Penarol this week for a match in the Uruguay Primera División - Apertura. The game kicks off at 22:30 on Saturday, 1st of August, 2026. Read our reason for Penarol vs Cerro Largo prediction and tips.

24'
yellowcard
S. Marcel
A. Hernandez
goal
34'
Lucas Hernandez
yellowcard
39'
A. Hernandez
goal
54'
M. Arezo
goal
58'
N. HerreraF. Romero
sub
61'
J. CabreraL. Angulo
sub
61'
A. HernandezJ. Rodriguez
sub
61'
64'
sub
G. VieraA. de Luca
64'
sub
A. PandianiE. de Leon
C. JaimeB. Alvarez
sub
71'
E. DariasT. Olase
sub
71'
B. Barboza
yellowcard
74'
81'
sub
S. MarcelN. Ramos
84'
sub
S. AssisE. Jourdan
84'
sub
D. DaguerreB. Barone

Main Prediction

X2
Odd:2.30
For the main prediction the algorithm using artificial intelligence gives a X2. This option have an odd of 2.30.

1x2 Prediction

2
Odd:5.60
For the 1x2 Prediction the selection is a 2. The Cerro Largo victory is priced at 5.60.

BTTS Prediction

No
Odd:1.70
For both teams to score market the prediction is a No. And the both teams to score prediction is priced at 1.70.

Over Under Prediction

Under 2.5
Odd:1.80
For the Over/Under market the artificial intelligence algorithm gives a Under 2.5 goals. The Under 2.5 have an odd of 1.80.

Correct Score Prediction

0 - 2
Odd:26.00
The artificial intelligence algorithm predicts that the final result of the game can be 0 - 2. This result is priced at 26.00.

Match Odds

Penarol
1.56
Draw
3.70
Cerro Largo
5.60

Double Chance Odds

Penarol or Draw
1.08
Penarol or Cerro Largo
1.18
Draw or Cerro Largo
2.30

Both Teams To Score Odds

Yes
1.95
No
1.70

Under/Over Goals Odds

Over 1.5 Goals
1.30
Under 1.5 Goals
3.25
Over 2.5 Goals
1.95
Under 2.5 Goals
1.80
Over 3.5 Goals
3.45
Under 3.5 Goals
1.28

Half Time-Full Time Odds

Penarol - Draw
15.00
Penarol - Cerro Largo
41.00
Draw - Cerro Largo
11.00
Penarol - Penarol
2.35
Draw - Penarol
4.20
Cerro Largo - Penarol
23.00
Cerro Largo - Draw
17.00
Cerro Largo - Cerro Largo
10.00

Penarol vs Cerro Largo H2H Stats

H2H
12.05.26
Cerro Largo vs PenarolPrimera División - Apertura
2 - 3
27.09.25
Cerro Largo vs PenarolPrimera División - Clausura
1 - 3
01.06.25
Cerro Largo vs PenarolPrimera División - Apertura
1 - 1
31.03.25
Penarol vs Cerro LargoPrimera División - Apertura
0 - 2
17.08.24
Penarol vs Cerro LargoPrimera División - Clausura
0 - 0
18.02.24
Cerro Largo vs PenarolPrimera División - Apertura
1 - 2
15.11.23
Penarol vs Cerro LargoPrimera División - Clausura
1 - 1
09.04.23
Cerro Largo vs PenarolPrimera División - Apertura
0 - 0
1X2

3HOME

4DRAW

1AWAY

BTTS

5YES

3NO

AVERAGE GOALS SCORED

1.25

1.00

Penarol Stats (Last 5 matches)

Penarol
1X2

4WIN

1DRAW

0LOSS

BTTS

2YES

3NO

CLEAN SHEETS

2YES

3NO

SCORED A GOAL

4YES

1NO

OVER 1.5 GOALS

4YES

1NO

OVER 2.5 GOALS

4YES

1NO

OVER 3.5 GOALS

1YES

4NO

GAMES OVERALL
22.08.26
Deportivo Maldonado vs PenarolPrimera División
0 - 0
16.08.26
Penarol vs Central EspanolPrimera División
2 - 1
06.08.26
Penarol vs WanderersPrimera División
5 - 1
01.08.26
Penarol vs Cerro LargoPrimera División - Apertura
3 - 0
18.07.26
Penarol vs Boston RiverPrimera División - Apertura
3 - 0
TOTAL GOALS SCORED: 13
AVERAGE SCORED GOALS: 2.6
TOTAL GOALS CONCEDED: 2
AVERAGE CONCEDED GOALS: 0.4
1X2

4WIN

0DRAW

1LOSS

BTTS

2YES

3NO

CLEAN SHEETS

2YES

3NO

SCORED A GOAL

4YES

1NO

OVER 1.5 GOALS

4YES

1NO

OVER 2.5 GOALS

4YES

1NO

OVER 3.5 GOALS

1YES

4NO

GAMES HOME
16.08.26
Penarol vs Central EspanolPrimera División
2 - 1
06.08.26
Penarol vs WanderersPrimera División
5 - 1
01.08.26
Penarol vs Cerro LargoPrimera División - Apertura
3 - 0
18.07.26
Penarol vs Boston RiverPrimera División - Apertura
3 - 0
02.06.26
Penarol vs Central EspanolPrimera División - Apertura
0 - 1
TOTAL GOALS SCORED: 13
AVERAGE SCORED GOALS: 2.6
TOTAL GOALS CONCEDED: 3
AVERAGE CONCEDED GOALS: 0.6
1X2

3WIN

2DRAW

0LOSS

BTTS

2YES

3NO

CLEAN SHEETS

3YES

2NO

SCORED A GOAL

4YES

1NO

OVER 1.5 GOALS

3YES

2NO

OVER 2.5 GOALS

1YES

4NO

OVER 3.5 GOALS

1YES

4NO

GAMES AWAY
22.08.26
Deportivo Maldonado vs PenarolPrimera División
0 - 0
12.07.26
Racing Montevideo vs PenarolPrimera División - Apertura
1 - 1
07.06.26
Cerro vs PenarolPrimera División - Apertura
0 - 1
24.05.26
Defensor Sporting vs PenarolPrimera División - Apertura
0 - 2
12.05.26
Cerro Largo vs PenarolPrimera División - Apertura
2 - 3
TOTAL GOALS SCORED: 7
AVERAGE SCORED GOALS: 1.4
TOTAL GOALS CONCEDED: 3
AVERAGE CONCEDED GOALS: 0.6

Cerro Largo Stats (Last 5 matches)

Cerro Largo
1X2

1WIN

3DRAW

1LOSS

BTTS

3YES

2NO

CLEAN SHEETS

1YES

4NO

SCORED A GOAL

4YES

1NO

OVER 1.5 GOALS

4YES

1NO

OVER 2.5 GOALS

1YES

4NO

OVER 3.5 GOALS

0YES

5NO

GAMES OVERALL
22.08.26
Cerro Largo vs Defensor SportingPrimera División
1 - 1
15.08.26
Wanderers vs Cerro LargoPrimera División
1 - 1
07.08.26
Cerro Largo vs JuventudPrimera División
1 - 1
01.08.26
Penarol vs Cerro LargoPrimera División - Apertura
3 - 0
25.07.26
Central Espanol vs Cerro LargoPrimera División - Apertura
0 - 1
TOTAL GOALS SCORED: 4
AVERAGE SCORED GOALS: 0.8
TOTAL GOALS CONCEDED: 6
AVERAGE CONCEDED GOALS: 1.2
1X2

2WIN

3DRAW

0LOSS

BTTS

3YES

2NO

CLEAN SHEETS

2YES

3NO

SCORED A GOAL

5YES

0NO

OVER 1.5 GOALS

5YES

0NO

OVER 2.5 GOALS

1YES

4NO

OVER 3.5 GOALS

0YES

5NO

GAMES HOME
22.08.26
Cerro Largo vs Defensor SportingPrimera División
1 - 1
07.08.26
Cerro Largo vs JuventudPrimera División
1 - 1
13.07.26
Cerro Largo vs Defensor SportingPrimera División - Apertura
1 - 1
29.05.26
Cerro Largo vs CerroPrimera División - Apertura
2 - 0
23.05.26
Cerro Largo vs Boston RiverPrimera División - Apertura
3 - 0
TOTAL GOALS SCORED: 8
AVERAGE SCORED GOALS: 1.6
TOTAL GOALS CONCEDED: 3
AVERAGE CONCEDED GOALS: 0.6
1X2

1WIN

2DRAW

2LOSS

BTTS

1YES

4NO

CLEAN SHEETS

2YES

3NO

SCORED A GOAL

2YES

3NO

OVER 1.5 GOALS

2YES

3NO

OVER 2.5 GOALS

1YES

4NO

OVER 3.5 GOALS

0YES

5NO

GAMES AWAY
15.08.26
Wanderers vs Cerro LargoPrimera División
1 - 1
01.08.26
Penarol vs Cerro LargoPrimera División - Apertura
3 - 0
25.07.26
Central Espanol vs Cerro LargoPrimera División - Apertura
0 - 1
08.06.26
Liverpool Montevideo vs Cerro LargoPrimera División - Apertura
0 - 0
17.05.26
Racing Montevideo vs Cerro LargoPrimera División - Apertura
1 - 0
TOTAL GOALS SCORED: 2
AVERAGE SCORED GOALS: 0.4
TOTAL GOALS CONCEDED: 5
AVERAGE CONCEDED GOALS: 1

Uruguay Primera División - Apertura Overall Standings

# Name P W D L Goals Last 5 Pts
1
Penarol
24 14 5 5 37:20
DWWWD
47
2
Deportivo Maldonado
25 13 7 5 40:24
DWDDL
46
3
Racing Montevideo
25 12 10 3 31:19
DWDWL
46
4
Atletico Torque
24 12 5 7 39:28
WWLWW
41
5
Wanderers
25 11 6 8 31:31
LDWWW
39
6
Liverpool Montevideo
25 10 8 7 34:23
WWWDW
38
7
Central Espanol
25 10 6 9 29:29
LLWDL
36
8
Club Nacional
24 11 2 11 35:33
LLWLD
35
9
Albion FC
25 9 7 9 35:30
LLLDL
34
10
Cerro Largo
25 8 7 10 26:27
DDDLW
31
11
Boston River
25 8 5 12 24:33
WDWLL
29
12
Defensor Sporting
25 6 10 9 20:26
DLLWL
28
13
Juventud
25 7 6 12 27:35
WLDDW
27
14
Cerro
25 7 4 14 17:39
LWWLW
25
15
Danubio
25 4 12 9 22:31
DDLDL
24
16
Progreso
24 4 4 16 18:37
LLLWL
16

Uruguay Primera División - Apertura Overall Standings

# Name P W D L Goals Last 5 Pts
1
Penarol
61 38 11 12 103:54
DWWWD
125
2
Club Nacional
61 35 12 14 111:66
LLWLD
114
3
Deportivo Maldonado
25 13 7 5 40:24
DWDDL
46
4
Liverpool Montevideo
62 28 19 15 85:60
WWWDW
103
5
Racing Montevideo
62 26 21 15 70:57
DWDWL
99
6
Atletico Torque
61 25 15 21 93:79
WWLWW
90
7
Defensor Sporting
62 24 17 21 62:64
DLLWL
89
8
Central Espanol
25 10 6 9 29:29
LLWDL
36
9
Juventud
62 25 13 24 72:74
WLDDW
88
10
Albion FC
25 9 7 9 35:30
LLLDL
34
11
Boston River
62 22 18 22 74:72
WDWLL
84
12
Cerro Largo
62 20 20 22 67:68
DDDLW
80
13
Cerro
62 19 15 28 50:81
LWWLW
71
14
Wanderers
62 17 19 26 56:78
LDWWW
70
15
Danubio
62 14 25 23 63:72
DDLDL
67
16
Progreso
61 14 13 34 56:97
LLLWL
55

Uruguay Primera División - Apertura Overall Standings

# Name P W D L Goals Last 5 Pts
1
Penarol
7 5 1 1 12:3
WWDWL
16
2
Cerro Largo
7 3 2 2 7:5
LWDDW
11
3
Racing Montevideo
7 2 4 1 4:3
WLDDD
10
4
Liverpool Montevideo
7 2 3 2 5:5
DWLDW
9
5
Central Espanol
7 2 3 2 4:4
DLDDW
9
6
Cerro
7 3 0 4 6:10
LWWLL
9
7
Defensor Sporting
7 1 3 3 6:9
WLDDD
6
8
Boston River
7 1 2 4 5:10
LLDDL
5
1
Wanderers
7 4 3 0 12:4
WWWDW
15
2
Club Nacional
7 4 1 2 8:8
WLDWL
13
3
Deportivo Maldonado
7 3 3 1 12:6
DLDWW
12
4
Atletico Torque
7 4 0 3 11:11
LWWLW
12
5
Juventud
7 2 2 3 8:11
DWLDL
8
6
Albion FC
7 1 3 3 6:8
DLDWL
6
7
Progreso
7 2 0 5 6:11
LWLLW
6
8
Danubio
7 0 4 3 5:9
DLDDD
4

Uruguay Primera División - Apertura Overall Standings

# Name P W D L Goals Last 5 Pts
1
Racing Montevideo
15 9 4 2 23:14
LDWDW
31
2
Deportivo Maldonado
15 9 2 4 24:16
WWLDW
29
3
Albion FC
15 8 4 3 26:16
WWWWW
28
4
Penarol
15 8 3 4 23:16
WDLDL
27
5
Central Espanol
15 7 3 5 23:22
WLWLD
24
6
Atletico Torque
15 6 5 4 22:16
WDWDL
23
7
Club Nacional
15 7 1 7 26:21
WLLWL
22
8
Defensor Sporting
15 5 6 4 13:11
LDWDW
21
9
Liverpool Montevideo
15 5 5 5 20:18
LWDLW
20
10
Wanderers
15 6 2 7 16:21
WLWLL
20
11
Danubio
15 4 6 5 17:21
LLWDD
18
12
Cerro Largo
15 5 2 8 16:19
LWLLD
17
13
Boston River
15 5 2 8 14:20
LWLWL
17
14
Juventud
15 4 3 8 17:22
WWDDW
15
15
Progreso
15 2 4 9 12:23
LLLWL
10
16
Cerro
15 2 4 9 8:24
LLLDD
10

Uruguay Primera División - Apertura Overall Standings

# Name P W D L Goals Last 5 Pts
1
Liverpool Montevideo
3 3 0 0 9:0
WWW
9
2
Boston River
3 2 1 0 5:3
WDW
7
3
Atletico Torque
2 2 0 0 6:1
WW
6
4
Cerro
3 2 0 1 3:5
LWW
6
5
Racing Montevideo
3 1 2 0 4:2
DWD
5
6
Deportivo Maldonado
3 1 2 0 4:2
DWD
5
7
Penarol
2 1 1 0 2:1
DW
4
8
Juventud
3 1 1 1 2:2
WLD
4
9
Wanderers
3 1 1 1 3:6
LDW
4
10
Cerro Largo
3 0 3 0 3:3
DDD
3
11
Central Espanol
3 1 0 2 2:3
LLW
3
12
Danubio
3 0 2 1 0:1
DDL
2
13
Defensor Sporting
3 0 1 2 1:6
DLL
1
14
Albion FC
3 0 0 3 3:6
LLL
0
15
Club Nacional
2 0 0 2 1:4
LL
0
16
Progreso
2 0 0 2 0:3
LL
0

Uruguay Primera División - Apertura Home Standings

# Name P W D L Goals Pts
Deportivo Maldonado
7 6 0 1 13:6 18
Racing Montevideo
8 4 3 1 13:8 15
Wanderers
8 4 2 2 9:8 14
Defensor Sporting
7 4 2 1 8:4 14
Central Espanol
7 4 1 2 12:9 13
Atletico Torque
7 4 1 2 13:9 13
Albion FC
8 4 1 3 18:12 13
Penarol
8 3 3 2 13:11 12
Juventud
8 3 1 4 8:8 10
Danubio
7 2 4 1 10:6 10
Club Nacional
7 3 1 3 11:5 10
Boston River
8 3 1 4 8:8 10
Cerro
8 2 3 3 5:6 9
Liverpool Montevideo
7 2 2 3 10:10 8
Cerro Largo
7 2 1 4 9:9 7
Liverpool Montevideo
2 2 0 0 5:0 6
Progreso
8 1 2 5 7:14 5
Racing Montevideo
1 1 0 0 2:0 3
Penarol
1 1 0 0 2:1 3
Cerro
1 1 0 0 2:1 3
Central Espanol
2 1 0 1 1:1 3
Atletico Torque
1 1 0 0 5:1 3
Deportivo Maldonado
2 0 2 0 2:2 2
Cerro Largo
2 0 2 0 2:2 2
Wanderers
1 0 1 0 1:1 1
Danubio
2 0 1 1 0:1 1
Boston River
1 0 1 0 0:0 1
Wanderers
: 0
Wanderers
: 0
Wanderers
: 0
Racing Montevideo
: 0
Racing Montevideo
: 0
Racing Montevideo
: 0
Progreso
1 0 0 1 0:2 0
Progreso
: 0
Progreso
: 0
Progreso
: 0
Penarol
: 0
Penarol
: 0
Penarol
: 0
Liverpool Montevideo
: 0
Liverpool Montevideo
: 0
Liverpool Montevideo
: 0
Juventud
1 0 0 1 0:1 0
Juventud
: 0
Juventud
: 0
Juventud
: 0
Deportivo Maldonado
: 0
Deportivo Maldonado
: 0
Deportivo Maldonado
: 0
Defensor Sporting
2 0 0 2 0:5 0
Defensor Sporting
: 0
Defensor Sporting
: 0
Defensor Sporting
: 0
Danubio
: 0
Danubio
: 0
Danubio
: 0
Club Nacional
1 0 0 1 1:2 0
Club Nacional
: 0
Club Nacional
: 0
Club Nacional
: 0
Cerro Largo
: 0
Cerro Largo
: 0
Cerro Largo
: 0
Cerro
: 0
Cerro
: 0
Cerro
: 0
Central Espanol
: 0
Central Espanol
: 0
Central Espanol
: 0
Boston River
: 0
Boston River
: 0
Boston River
: 0
Atletico Torque
: 0
Atletico Torque
: 0
Atletico Torque
: 0
Albion FC
1 0 0 1 2:3 0
Albion FC
: 0
Albion FC
: 0
Albion FC
: 0

Uruguay Primera División - Apertura Away Standings

# Name P W D L Goals Pts
Racing Montevideo
7 5 1 1 10:6 16
Penarol
7 5 0 2 10:5 15
Albion FC
7 4 3 0 8:4 15
Liverpool Montevideo
8 3 3 2 10:8 12
Club Nacional
8 4 0 4 15:16 12
Deportivo Maldonado
8 3 2 3 11:10 11
Central Espanol
8 3 2 3 11:13 11
Cerro Largo
8 3 1 4 7:10 10
Atletico Torque
8 2 4 2 9:7 10
Danubio
8 2 2 4 7:15 8
Defensor Sporting
8 1 4 3 5:7 7
Boston River
7 2 1 4 6:12 7
Wanderers
7 2 0 5 7:13 6
Boston River
2 2 0 0 5:3 6
Progreso
7 1 2 4 5:9 5
Juventud
7 1 2 4 9:14 5
Juventud
2 1 1 0 2:1 4
Wanderers
2 1 0 1 2:5 3
Liverpool Montevideo
1 1 0 0 4:0 3
Deportivo Maldonado
1 1 0 0 2:0 3
Cerro
2 1 0 1 1:4 3
Atletico Torque
1 1 0 0 1:0 3
Racing Montevideo
2 0 2 0 2:2 2
Penarol
1 0 1 0 0:0 1
Defensor Sporting
1 0 1 0 1:1 1
Danubio
1 0 1 0 0:0 1
Cerro Largo
1 0 1 0 1:1 1
Cerro
7 0 1 6 3:18 1
Wanderers
: 0
Wanderers
: 0
Wanderers
: 0
Racing Montevideo
: 0
Racing Montevideo
: 0
Racing Montevideo
: 0
Progreso
1 0 0 1 0:1 0
Progreso
: 0
Progreso
: 0
Progreso
: 0
Penarol
: 0
Penarol
: 0
Penarol
: 0
Liverpool Montevideo
: 0
Liverpool Montevideo
: 0
Liverpool Montevideo
: 0
Juventud
: 0
Juventud
: 0
Juventud
: 0
Deportivo Maldonado
: 0
Deportivo Maldonado
: 0
Deportivo Maldonado
: 0
Defensor Sporting
: 0
Defensor Sporting
: 0
Defensor Sporting
: 0
Danubio
: 0
Danubio
: 0
Danubio
: 0
Club Nacional
1 0 0 1 0:2 0
Club Nacional
: 0
Club Nacional
: 0
Club Nacional
: 0
Cerro Largo
: 0
Cerro Largo
: 0
Cerro Largo
: 0
Cerro
: 0
Cerro
: 0
Cerro
: 0
Central Espanol
1 0 0 1 1:2 0
Central Espanol
: 0
Central Espanol
: 0
Central Espanol
: 0
Boston River
: 0
Boston River
: 0
Boston River
: 0
Atletico Torque
: 0
Atletico Torque
: 0
Atletico Torque
: 0
Albion FC
2 0 0 2 1:3 0
Albion FC
: 0
Albion FC
: 0
Albion FC
: 0

When is the Penarol vs Cerro Largo game?

The game between Penarol and Cerro Largo will be played at 22:30 (UK) time on Saturday, 1st of August, 2026.

What is the prediction for Penarol vs Cerro Largo game?

The Main Prediction for the game between Penarol and Cerro Largo is X2, and a 0 - 2 for the correct score prediction.
  • Top Countries
  • News and Articles
How to use Elo ratings for football predictions

How to use Elo ratings for football predictions

A practical guide to using Elo ratings in football predictions, from team strength and home advantage to draw probability, league adjustments, and model improvement.

The best data sources for AI soccer predictions

The best data sources for AI soccer predictions

A practical guide to the best data sources for AI soccer predictions, covering event data, tracking data, odds, injuries, and open datasets, plus how to choose, validate, and combine them.

Expected goals explained and how AI uses xG to predict results

Expected goals explained and how AI uses xG to predict results

Understand expected goals (xG) from first principles and see how AI uses xG, shot quality, and team context to predict football results with stronger accuracy and calibration.

How AI Is Changing Football Predictions in 2026

How AI Is Changing Football Predictions in 2026

Explore how artificial intelligence is transforming football predictions through richer data, smarter models, real-time context, and stronger transparency and governance.

FIFA Reports Record Demand for World Cup 2026 Tickets

FIFA Reports Record Demand for World Cup 2026 Tickets

FIFA says World Cup 2026 received 150 million ticket requests in 15 days, highlighting unprecedented demand, sparking debate on pricing and accessibility, and setting expectations for a highly competitive allocation process across the three host nations.

Over and under goals: how AI predicts goal totals

Over and under goals: how AI predicts goal totals

Learn how AI predicts over and under goals by estimating expected goals, tempo, team styles, and variance, then converting them into calibrated probabilities for total goals markets.

Odd:1.38